Good Life Hub

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – last updated 14 April 2021
 
This website is operated by GOOD LIFE HUB LTD. The privacy of our users is extremely important to use and therefore we encourage all users to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding:
 
who we are;
how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information;
your rights in relation to your personal information; and
how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.
 
Who we are
 
GOOD LIFE HUB LTD (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. 
 
 
The personal information we collect and use 
 
Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
Name; email address; telephone number; reason for enquiry.
Some examples of when we collect this information include:
When making an enquiry through our website; signing up to receive communications. 
 
Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and 
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.
 
Monitoring and recording communications 
We may monitor communication such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:
Quality assurance; interesting workshops, talks and events; interest in using the Good Life Hub coworking space or meeting rooms.
 
Cookies and similar technologies 
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.
 
In addition, it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.
 
The following examples illustrate how we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
 
Frequency of website visits; pages visited; traffic data; location data.
 
This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information might be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
 
On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
 
For further information on the use of cookies, please see our website cookie policy. 
 
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
 
How we use your personal information
 
We collect information about are uses for the following purposes:
 
To acknowledge, confirm and deal with membership enquiries; to contact you following an enquiry on our website; to provide you with information about goods or services, events and other promotions we feel you may be interested in as a member or user of Good Life Hub. We (or such third-party providers) will contact you by email only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the personal data. In order to comply with the legal obligations, we use your data to help us detect abuse, fraud and illegal activity on the Site.
 
Who your information may be shared with
 
We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
Business partners or service providers of workshops, talks or events that you have registered for, or shown interest in.
We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.
 
 
Marketing
 
We would like to send you information about our products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.
 
We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc.). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages that you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.
 
 
Required personal information
 
No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.
 
 
How long your personal information will be kept
 
We will hold your personal information for the following periods:
 
We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is longer. In particular, we retain membership records for six years after expiration or termination of your membership. We retain information submitted through the Site and the other websites we operate for two years following account closure or contact with you, as applicable. When you consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
 
Upon expiry of the applicable retention period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.
 
These periods are no longer than necessary in each case
 
 
Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
 
We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:
consent;
contract;
legal obligation.
 
 
Keeping your information secure
 
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:
 
User account access is controlled by unique username and password; all data is stored on secure servers; payment details are encrypted using SSL.
 
We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.
 
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
While we use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.
 
 
Transfers of your information out of the UK/EEA
 
We will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK/EEA at any time.
 
 
What rights do you have?
 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information
access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third-party in certain situations
object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
object to decisions been taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
otherwise restrict your processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of any data protection laws
 
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)
 
If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:
email, call or write to us 
let us have enough information to identify you 
let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
let us know the information to which your request relates
 
From time to time we are you we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received well your request has been processed.
 
 
Changes to the privacy policy
 
This privacy policy was published on 14th of April 2021 and last updated on 14th of April 2021.
 
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will attempt to notify users of any changes by a notice on the privacy policy page of this website.
 
 
Contacting us
 
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
 
e-mail: hello@goodlifehub.co.uk
 
Post: Good Life Hub Ltd
Orchard Barn
Manor Farm Barns
Hampstead Norreys
Berkshire
RG18 0TD
 

Data protection policy

Goal of the data protection policy

The goal of the data protection policy is to depict the legal data protection aspects in one summarising document. It can also be used as the basis for statutory data protection inspections, e.g. by the customer within the scope of commissioned processing. This is not only to ensure compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data protection Act (DPA) 2018 but also to provide proof of compliance.

Preamble

Brief description of the company and motivation to comply with data protection.

Security policy and responsibilities in the company

For a company, in addition to existing corporate objectives, the highest data protection goals are to be defined and documented. Data protection goals are based on data protection principles and must be individually modified for every company.

Determination of roles and responsibilities (e.g. representatives of the company, operational data protection officers, coordinators or data protection team and operational managers)

Commitment to continuous improvement of a data protection management system

Training, sensitisation and obligation of the employees

Legal framework in the company

Industry-specific legal or conduct regulations for handling personal data

Requirements of internal and external parties

Applicable laws, possibly with special local regulations

Documentation

Conducted internal and external inspections

Data protection need: determination of protection need with regard to confidentiality, integrity and availability.

Existing technical and organisational measures (TOM)

Appropriate technical and organisational measures that must be implemented and substantiated, taking into account, inter alia, the purpose of the processing, the state of the technology and the implementation costs.

The description of the implemented TOM can, for example, be based on the structure of ISO/IEC 27002, taking into account ISO/IEC 29151 (guidelines for the protection of personal data). The respective chapters should be substantiated by referencing the existing guidelines.

Examples of such guidelines include:

Guideline for the rights of data subjects
Access control
Information classification (and handling thereof)
Physical and environmental-related security for end users such as:
Permissible use of values
Guideline for information transfer based on the work environment and screen locks
Mobile devices and telecommuting
Restriction of software installation and use
Data backup
Information transfer
Protection against malware
Handling technical weak points
Cryptographic measures
Communication security
Privacy and protection of personal information
Supplier relationships: Noting regular inspection and evaluation of data processing, especially the efficacy of the implemented technical and organisational measures.

Experience West Berkshire’s best kept secret for yourself.

Call or email to book a tour or secure a place.

phone icon

07437420878

Image of letter icon

hello@goodlifehub.co.uk

COVID-Secure

We are doing all we can to keep our office space COVID-secure during the pandemic. We are operating at a reduced capacity to meet social distancing requirements, and have all the necessary sanitisation measures in place along with ample ventilation. 


If you are experiencing any Covid symptoms, please do not visit the Hub. You will not be penalised if you have already booked your space for the day. We would rather everyone stay healthy and safe. Your day pass or allocated monthly days can be re-booked when you are feeling better.